Botanical Name: Copaifera spp
Main Constituents: β-Caryophyllene: 30%
Copaiba Balsam has a rich and pleasant warm honey scent. Its resin is extracted from trees growing wild in the South American rain forests of Brazil, Columbia, Peru and Venezuela. The resin is harvested by tapping or drilling holes into the trunk of the tree. Although often referred to as balsam, it is not a true balsam. This oil has been used historically as a fixative in perfumes and colognes.
Health benefits of Copaiba Essential oil include:
- Skin Care
- Eliminate Scars
- Relieve Congestion
- Reduce Pain
- Eliminate Infection
- Improve Mood
- Diuretic in Nature
- Prevent Fungal Infections
- Lower Blood Pressure
Copaiba Balsam Essential Oil 15 ml
Simply put - we are not doctors, and are therefore not able to make recommendations for treating specific conditions and this includes route of administration of any oil. Essential oils are concentrated distillates of the essence of the plant - like medicine, some are good in small amounts but can be dangerous in large amounts, particularly for small children, pregnant women or the elderly. It is our position that anyone who intends to take essential oils internally should only do so under supervision of their family doctor.