Botanical Name: Citrus reticulata
Main Constituents: Limonene: 70%, γ-Terpinene: 20%
A member of the orange family, mandarin trees are smaller, with smaller leaves and fruits. Mandarin essential oil is commonly used in soaps, cosmetics, perfumes and men's colognes. It also has many applications in the flavoring industry.
Mandarin essential oil is very mild and known for many healing properties, such as helping to reduce acne, brighten the skin, alleviate insomnia, reduce oily skin, diminish the appearance of scars and age spots and minimize stress and wrinkles. It also reduces pain, anxiety and nausea through aromatherapy
Cautions: This oil has phototoxic properties and exposure to the sun must be avoided after application to the skin. Due to their presence, please consult a physician prior to using this oil. Dilute well before use; May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
Mandarin Essential Oil 15 ml
Simply put - we are not doctors, and are therefore not able to make recommendations for treating specific conditions and this includes route of administration of any oil. Essential oils are concentrated distillates of the essence of the plant - like medicine, some are good in small amounts but can be dangerous in large amounts, particularly for small children, pregnant women or the elderly. It is our position that anyone who intends to take essential oils internally should only do so under supervision of their family doctor.