Botanical Name: Pogostemon Cablin
Patchouli oil comes from a plant in the labiatae family, which includes lavender, mint and sage. The plant is native to tropical regions of Asia, and is now extensively cultivated in China, India, Malaysia, Indonesia, Mauritius, the Philippines, Taiwan, Thailand and Vietnam.
Patchouli oil has been used for centuries in perfumes, and more in incense, insect repellents and alternative medicines. It’s also commonly used for skin care, and is often used in home remedies for acne, as well as for eczema, inflammation, and cracked, chapped or irritated skin. Believed to have cell-rejuvenating properties, it is often used in anti-aging skin care and to reduce the appearance of scars.
Patchouli oil is believed to have many benefits, such as:
- fights depression & enhances mood
- boosts immune system, fights fever & infections
- works as a natural deodorant
- stops fungal growth
- reduces inflammation
- strengthens hair & clears dandruff
- treats skin conditions
- insect repellent
Patchouli Essential Oil (Dark) 15 ml
Simply put - we are not doctors, and are therefore not able to make recommendations for treating specific conditions and this includes route of administration of any oil. Essential oils are concentrated distillates of the essence of the plant - like medicine, some are good in small amounts but can be dangerous in large amounts, particularly for small children, pregnant women or the elderly. It is our position that anyone who intends to take essential oils internally should only do so under supervision of their family doctor.